Out There Dating Privacy Policy

OUT THERE

PRIVACY POLICY

1              PURPOSE OF OUR POLICY

1.1          Out There Dating Pty Ltd ABN 18 636 975 801 (we, us or our) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we have standards in place to protect the Personal Information that we collect about individuals that is necessary and incidental to:

(a)           Providing the system and services that we offer; and

(b)           The normal day-to-day operations of our business.

1.2          This Privacy Policy follows the standards of both:

(a)           The Australian Privacy Principles set by the Australian Government for the handling of Personal Information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act); and

(b)           The regulations and principles set by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the handling of Personal Data.

1.3          By publishing this Privacy Policy, we aim to make it easy for our customers and the public to understand what Personal Information we collect and store, why we do so, how we receive, obtain, store and/or use that information, and the rights of control an individual has with respect to their Personal Information in our possession.

2              WHO AND WHAT THIS POLICY APPLIES TO

2.1          Our Privacy Policy deals with how we handle “personal information” and “personal data” as it is defined in the Privacy Act and the GDPR respectively (Personal Information).

2.2          We handle Personal Information in our own right and also for and on behalf of our customers and users.

2.3          Our Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect about businesses or companies, however it does apply to information about the people in those businesses or companies which we store.

2.4          The Privacy Policy applies to all forms of information, physical and digital, whether collected or stored electronically or in hardcopy.

2.5          If, at any time, an individual provides Personal Information or other information about someone other than himself or herself, the individual warrants that they have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

2.6          We consider the protection of privacy of children very important. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 18. If we learn that Personal Information has been collected on the service from persons under 18 years of age, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete such information.

3              THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

3.1          Without limitation, the type of information we may collect is:

(a)           Personal Information. We may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, mobile number, location, date of birth, gender identity, nationality, family details and other information defined as “Personal Information” in the Privacy Act that allows us to identify who the individual is;

(b)           Contact Information. We may collect information such as an individual’s email address, telephone & fax number, third-party usernames, residential, business and postal address and other information that allows us to contact the individual;

(c)           Financial Information. We may collect financial information related to an individual such as any bank or credit card details used to transact with us and other information that allows us to transact with the individual and/or provide them with our services;

(d)           Statistical Information. We may collect information about an individual’s online and offline preferences, habits, movements, trends, decisions, associations, memberships, finances, purchases and other information for statistical purposes; and

(e)           Information an individual sends us. We may collect any personal correspondence that an individual sends us, or that is sent to us by others about the individual’s activities.

3.2          We may collect other Personal Information about an individual, which we will maintain in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.3          We may also collect non-Personal Information about an individual such as information regarding their computer, network and browser. Where non-Personal Information is collected the Australian Privacy Principles and the GDPR do not apply.

4              HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

4.1          Most information will be collected in association with an individual’s use of our online dating platform (Out There) an enquiry about Out There or generally dealing with us. However, we may also receive Personal Information from sources such as advertising, an individual’s own promotions, public records, mailing lists, contractors, staff, recruitment agencies and our business partners. In particular, information is likely to be collected as follows:

(a)           Registrations/Subscriptions. When an individual registers or subscribes for a service, account, connection or other process whereby they enter Personal Information details in order to receive or access something, including a transaction;

(b)           Supply. When an individual supplies us with goods or services;

(c)           Contact. When an individual contacts us in any way;

(d)           Access. When an individual accesses us physically we may require them to provide us with details for us to permit them such access. When an individual accesses us through the internet we may collect information using cookies (if relevant – an individual can adjust their browser’s setting to accept or reject cookies) or analytical services; and/or

(e)           Pixel Tags. Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read and they tell us whether mail has been opened.

4.2          As there are many circumstances in which we may collect information both electronically and physically, we will endeavour to ensure that an individual is always aware of when their Personal Information is being collected.

4.3          Where we obtain Personal Information without an individual’s knowledge (such as by accidental acquisition from a client) we will either delete/destroy the information, or inform the individual that we hold such information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the GDPR.